Caithness Pony Club riders compete in showjumping league finale
Register for free to read more of the latest local news. It's easy and will only take a moment.
Caithness Pony Club held a showjumping league over the winter months for members and non-members over four dates.
Each event was held in the outdoor arena at the indoor riding school in Halkirk.
Showjumping league finale, April 6 – results for PC members:
Class 1 – Poles: 1 Tabitha Patterson, Red
Class 2 - Lead Rein: 1 Tabitha Patterson, Red.
Class 3 – 30cm: 1 Paige Thain, Ozzy; 2 Blaire Patterson, BB.
Class 4 – 40cm: 1 Rachel MacGregor, Rubble; 2 Blaire Patterson, BB; 3 Caitlin Macleod, Milly.
Class 5 – 50cm: 1 Ava Bain, Dennis; 2 Brooke Miller, Smokey; 3 Coz MacPhail, Sioux; 4 Caitlin Macleod, Milly; 5 Leoni Kennedy, Eddie; 6 Isla Miller, Maddie; 7 Rachel Macgregor, Rubble.
Class 6 – 60cm: 1 Ava Bain, Dennis; 2 Leoni Kennedy, Eddie; 3 Brooke Miller, Smoky; 4 Gina Cowe, Whisky; 5 Coz MacPhail, Sioux.
Class 7 – 70cm: 1 Ellie Bain, Pippy; 2 Ava Bain, Magnum; 3 Emily Donn, Biscuit; 4 Erica Pottinger, Gypsy.
Class 8 – 80cm: 1 Rowan Lee, Pedro; 2 Ellie Bain, Pippy; 3 Ava Bain, Magnum; 4 Emily Donn, Biscuit.
Class 9 – 90cm: 1 Rowan Lee, Pedro; 2 Erin Hewitson, Che.
Class 10 – 1m: 1 Erin Hewitson, Che.
Members – League winners:
Lead rein: Tabitha Patterson, Red (18 points).
30cm: Blaire Patterson, Red (17 points).
40cm: Rachel Macgregor, Rubble (15 points).
50cm: 1 Ava Bain, Dennis (18 points); 2 Emmie Maclean, Ella (15 points); 3 Rachel Macgregor, Rubble (11 points).
60cm: 1eq Ava Bain, Dennis, and Emmie Maclean, Ella (17 points).
70cm: 1eq Ellie Bain, Pippy, and Ava Bain, Magnum (14 points); 3eq Erica Pottinger, Gypsy, and Cerys King, Piggy (9 points).
80cm: 1 Rowan Lee, Pedro (17 points); 2eq Ellie Bain, Pippy, and Cerys King, Piggy (12 points); 4 Ava Bain, Magnum (9 points).
90cm: 1 Rowan Lee, Whinny (18 points); 2 Rowan Lee, Pedro (16 points).
1m: Rowan Lee, Whinny (18 points).
Showjumping league finale, April 6 – results for non-PC members:
50cm: 1 Susie Ball, Flo.
60cm: 1 Ruth Sutherland, James; 2 Rhiana Angus, Dora; 3 Susie Ball, Flo.
70cm: 1 Russell Skelton, Rocky; 2 Lynne Sutherland, Dan; 3 Rhiana Angus, Dora; 4 Ruth Sutherland, James; 5 James Munro, Prince.
80cm: 1 Maureen Coghill, Ghillie; 2 Jess Calder, Romeo; 3 James Munro, Prince; 4 Lynne Sutherland, Dan; 5 Hannah Flavell, Liath; 6 Russell Skelton, Rocky.
90cm: 1 Jess Calder, Romeo; 2 Emma Coghill, Milo; 3 Hannah Flavell, Liath; 4 Maureen Coghill, Ghillie.
100cm: Emma Coghill, Milo.
Non-members league winners:
60cm: Ruth Sutherland (17 points).
70cm: Ruth Sutherland (15 points).
80cm: Maureen Coghill (17 points)
90cm: 1eq Maureen Coghill and Emma Coghill (12 points)
100cm: Emma Coghill (15 points).